News Detail Banner
[…] In that same contract, the board could not redeem the pill unless the stockholders/present directors assent.  So, under this agreement, even if the directors are replaced in a proxy contest, their specters will prevent the new board members from acting in a manner they believe is consistent with their fiduciary duties.  Whether the new statutory language will trump, limit, or leave the court’s previous ruling unchanged with respect to the dead hand poison pill remains to be seen.

Enforcing Contractual Limitations on Stockholders

            As yet another possible consequence, Section 122(18) might have opened the door to enforce broad contractual limitations on stockholders generally.  The statute’s language says that “[w]ithout limiting the provisions that may be included in any such contracts, the corporation may agree to . . . covenant that . . . one or more persons or bodies will . . .  refrain from taking actions specified in the contract, (which persons . . . may include . . . one or more current . . . stockholders or beneficial owners of stock of the corporation.”  The language means that the corporation can covenant on behalf of its stockholders to have them take or refrain from taking actions, suggesting that the corporation could bind stockholders to a covenant even if the stockholders were not parties to the agreement.