News Detail Banner
[…] That fact means that managerial control could change hands in relative secrecy.  Second, even in a public company, stockholder agreements may be more easily amended than preferred share terms.  So, in short, these amendments make it easier for companies to pass governance control from the board and hand it to a single stockholder.

            Stockholders and corporations also now have unfettered choice to determine which law applies to determining remedies for breaches of these agreements.  Section 122(18) provides:  “With respect to all contracts made under this subsection, the corporation shall be subject to the remedies available under the law governing the contract.”  That provision adds the possibility that California law, or Maryland law, or any other state law, will determine the remedy.  That determination, in turn, might allow a savvy actor to avoid or necessitate certain remedies.