News Detail Banner
[…] The Dodd-Frank Act, a sweeping set of financial reforms Congress passed in response to the 2008 financial crisis, also established the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB).  Title X of Dodd-Frank, known as the Consumer Financial Protection Act, authorized the CFPB to act as an independent consumer protection agency and implement certain sections of Dodd-Frank.  See 12 U.S.C. §§ 5491-5492.  One such section is Dodd-Frank Act Section 1033, which allows consumers to request certain financial information about themselves from “data providers.”  12 U.S.C. Section 5533.  However, § 1033 does not contain many details.  It simply states that “a covered person shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the control or possession of the covered person.”  It then provides examples of this information, which would include information such as transaction history and data usage.  It left the details to rules the CFPB might later promulgate.  Id.